IT-Academy educational project launched
Implementation of IT-Academy educational project has launched as part of joint cooperation between the Ministry of Education and Science, the Ministry of Economy, and Algorithmics – the International School for Mathematics and Programming.
Already 150 students who want to learn a new profession in the digital sphere have started classes in the professions of web developers, system administrators and testing engineers as part of the project.
The online and in person training will last 5 months, 3 times a week.
Those who successfully complete the courses will be awarded a certificate.
It is worth noting that the goal of the project, implemented with the support of Small and Medium Business Development Agency under the Ministry of Economy, Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry and Baku Steel Company, is to support the development of the information technology market and improve the education system in this area.
With the implementation of the project, new opportunities will be created for stimulation of the innovative activity of young people, training of information technology specialists, engineers, inventors and scientists, and development of competitive human capital.