World Forum held in Baku on Small and Medium Entrepreneurship
Ideas were exchanged at the World Forum on Small and Medium-Sized Entrepreneurship held in Baku, on best practices in the field of supporting and developing SMEs, expanding institutional partnerships, new opportunities for cooperation between stakeholders, and promoting youth and women's entrepreneurship.
The World Forum on Small and Medium Enterprises (SME World Forum 2023) was held in Baku as part of the Global Entrepreneurship Week.
State officials, representatives of international organizations, business associations and businessmen took part in the event organized with the support of the Ministry of Economy, the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBIA) and the International Council for Small Business (ICSB).
The purpose of the event is to learn the best practice in the field of supporting and developing small and medium-sized businesses, expanding institutional partnership, identifying new opportunities for cooperation between stakeholders, promoting young entrepreneurship, as well as introducing Azerbaijan's favorable business environment and potential investment opportunities to a wide audience.
​Deputy Minister of Economy Sahib Mammadov, ICSB President and CEO Ayman El Tarabishy, ICSB Board Chairman Ki-Chan Kim, Orkhan Mammadov, Chairman of the Board of Directors of KOBIA, Dumitru Pintea, director of the Enterprise Development Organization of Moldova, Mammad Musayev, President of the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of Azerbaijan, President of the Italy-Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce Manuela Traldi, President of the Association of Industrialists and Businessmen of Turkey (TÜMSİAD) Yashar Dogan making a speech at the forum reported on the development of entrepreneurship in the world and in our country, the growing role of SMEs in GDP, employment and exports, measures to support SMEs in different countries.
Panel discussions on the topics "Small business and entrepreneurship in Azerbaijan", "Digital transformation of SMEs and foreign trade", "Strengthening the entrepreneurial activity of women and youth" will be organized within the framework of the event.
It should be noted that an event on "Training of future entrepreneurs" was organized at the "21st Century International Education and Innovation Center", and an event dedicated to the relationship between business and education was organized at ADA University within the framework of the World Forum on Small and Medium-sized Entrepreneurship held in Baku on November 13-16.