Seminar held in Baku on Islamic financial instruments
Extensive information was provided about Islamic financial instruments, and certificates were presented to the participants in the seminar on "Structuring Islamic Financial Products".
A seminar on "Structuring Islamic Financial Products" was held in Baku by the International Islamic Trade Finance Corporation (ITFC), a member of the Islamic Development Bank (IDB) Group, organized by the Ministry of Economy. Representatives of state and private institutions participated in the seminar held on September 12-14.
The participants of the seminar were informed about Islamic financial instruments, including Islamic deposits and investment accounts, tasks were performed, and ideas were exchanged between the participants and representatives of ITFC.
Deputy Minister of Economy Samad Bashirli, making a speech at the seminar's closing event, mentioned that Azerbaijan attaches special importance to cooperation with the Islamic Development Bank Group. He highly appreciates the group's support to the development of the public and private sector in our country. Touching on the importance of the seminar, the deputy minister pointed out that it is important to increase Islamic finance and financial literacy in general, and to study the experience of the Islamic Development Bank in this field, in order to increase the knowledge and skills of the participants in this direction.
Hani Salem Sonbol, the chief executive officer of ITFC, who made a speech at the event, emphasized that holding such events in our country is important in terms of learning about ethical financial practices in accordance with Islamic principles, increasing awareness of financial instruments and concepts applied in this field, as well as strengthening a stable financial ecosystem in Azerbaijan.
Certificates were presented to the participants at the end of the event.