Training program on "Sustainable Development Goals and Financial Academy for Youth" completed
The trainings organized for the promotion of Sustainable Development Goals among students have completed.
The training program on "Sustainable Development Goals and Financial Academy for Youth" has been concluded.
Huseyn Huseynov, secretary of the National Coordination Council for Sustainable Development of the Republic of Azerbaijan, head of the department of the Ministry of Economy, who made speech at the event held at ADA University, said in this regard, that since the date of our country's accession to the UN, cooperation with the organization has continued successfully pointed out that a number of projects were implemented with various UN specialized agencies during this period. Currently, the SDG Investment Map project is being prepared for attracting investment to SDGs in our country. The "Second Baku Forum on Sustainable Development" will be held in November 2023 in Baku within the framework of this project in cooperation with the United Nations Development Program to strengthen international and regional partnership in the implementation of SDGs. The importance of education in the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) was emphasized, and the importance of the training program was noted in this regard at the event.
Nuno Queiros, Resident Representative of the United Nations Development Program for the Country, expressed his satisfaction with the effective cooperation of the organization he represents with the Government of Azerbaijan in the direction of the implementation of the SDG in Azerbaijan and emphasized the importance of the implemented projects in terms of the effective implementation of the "Transformation of our world: Agenda in the field of sustainable development until 2030" in Azerbaijan.
Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports Indira Hajiyeva, Rector of Azerbaijan State University of Economics Adalat Muradov, Rector of Baku Higher Oil School Elmar Gasimov, Head of the Country Mission of the UN Population Fund Farid Babayev, advisor to the Minister of Science and Education, Nijat Mammadli, spoke about the role of quality education in ensuring sustainable development, the importance of young people acquiring knowledge and skills in the direction of successful implementation of global goals and emphasized the importance of conducting trainings for the promotion of SDG among students.
The projects "Health care system for health and well-being", "Organization of social dialogue and provision of finance to achieve quality and lifelong education" and "The role of agricultural technologies in the fight against climate change" prepared by the students involved in the training were discussed in an ongoing event with interactive sessions with the participation of the students of higher education institutions and the moderation of representatives of the relevant state authorities and the UN Development Program and participants were awarded certificates.