• Updated 19.02.2021 15:36
• Created 01.10.2012 13:15
United Nations Development Program (UNDP)
The United Nations Development Program (UNDP) was launched in 1965 by the United Nations Technical Assistance Enlargement Program and the United Nations Special Fund. Headquarters are located in New York City, United States. The administrator of the UNDP is Achim Steiner since June 19, 2017. UNDP is operational in 177 countries around the world.
UNDP is operational in the Republic of Azerbaijan since 1992 and is the first UN organization to function in the country after its accession to the United Nations. Resident Representative in Azerbaijan is Alessandro Frakassetti.
Currently, UNDP's key activities in the country cover sustainable economic development and decent employment, human capital strengthening, environmental governance, and natural disasters and emergencies. Currently, 12 projects are under implementation in these areas. In general, the projects are implemented by the organization in accordance with the UN-Azerbaijan Partnership Framework (UNAPF), signed on 12 July 2016 with the Government of Azerbaijan and covering 2016-2020. UNAPF is based on national priorities and targets set out in the UNDP Sustainable Development Goals and the "Azerbaijan-2020 Outlook for the Future" concept paper. Conclusion Groups on UNAPF have been established in three directions, national priorities for each working group have been identified, the composition of groups on state agencies and strategic priorities have been approved.
Projects implemented by UNDP in Azerbaijan: