• Updated 07.02.2013 07:36
• Created 09.10.2012 12:08
Development of transport and communication sectors in 2012
During the year of 2012 volume of load in all types of transports increased by 3.5% in comparison with last year in transport sector. The volume of load transported via railway increased by 3.2%, air transport by 16.8%, vehicle transport by 7.6%, gas pipeline transport by 3.1%. The volume of load decreased by 1.1% and 5.0% in marine and pipeline transport, relevantly.
During January-November of 2012, 51.9 million tons of load (increased by 5.6% compared to the previous period of last year) was transported in Azerbaijani part of Europe-Caucasus-Asia international transport corridors (TRACECA), and the volume of cargo transported by sea transit corridor in the same period declined by 0.2 percent and became 7620.9 thousand tons.
58.3 million tons or 4.5 percent less compared with the previous year crude oil was exported via Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline.
2 million tons, or 0.1 percent less compared with the previous year the crude oil was exported via Dubendi Sumgait-Siyazan-Shirvanovka pipeline in the direction of the Baku-Novorossiysk.
4013.3 million cubic-meters of natural gas or 8.9 percent less compared with the previous year was exported via the route of the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum.
3.9 million tons of crude oil or 2.8 percent more than compared with last year was exported via Sangachal-Supsa pipeline to the west.
Passengers worth 16173.7 million (exceeds indicator of previous year by 8.4% ) were transported by all types of transport in 2012.
Volume of transportation service was amounted 4061.8 million manat during 2012 that exceeds the previous year's level by 5.2%.
The volume of information and communication services was amounted 1424.1 mln. AZN in 2012, exceeds the indicator of 2011 by 15.9%.