• Updated 07.02.2013 08:03
• Created 21.09.2012 10:58
Trade and service sectors
Value-added worth AZN 3631.3 million (6.7%) were created in the trade and services area in 2012.
Real volume of value-added increased by 9.6%compared to January-December of 2011.
Special weight of value added in the composition of non-oil GDP (28474.9) created in the services area on trade and vehicles was 12.8%.
3.5% (540.8 mln. AZN) of all fixed capital funds was spent on trade and service sectors that exceeds the indicator of 2011 by 73% (by comparable prices) in 2012.
During the reporting period, the volume of goods sold to the population in the country's retail trade network increased by 9.6% (1678.8 mln. AZN) to 17559.1 million manat. 76.1% of real growth on retail trade turnover was created thank to the activities of trade enterprises belonging to legal and physical persons, 23.9% in fairs and markets. 99.6 per cent of retail trade turnover was established as a result of the activities of enterprises and markets belonging to non-state property. Over 9.8% (17493.3 million manat) consumption goods were sold in this sector compared to 2011. The volume of foodstuffs sold to the population in retail trade network increased by 2.1% and reached at 9728.0 million manat, the volume of non-foodstuffs was 7831.1 million manat increasing by 20.7%.
Trade enterprises pertaining 46 legal and physical persons applied "Electron trade" by using electron payment systems.
During January-December of 2012, the volume of electron trade was 1599.8 thousand manat in retail trade turnover, 79.9 per cent of the sale of consumer goods on e-trade was carried out in trade enterprises of the legal entities, 20.1 per cent in trade enterprises of physical entities. 93.3 per cent of E-commerce trade turnover was the sale of the non-food products.
The catering services over 18.8 per cent or in the amount 680 million manat were rendered to the population in January-December of 2012. The paid services worth AZN 5828.1 million (or 8% more than the indicator of the previous year) were rendered to the population in 2012.
Achievements in the field of trade and services directly connected with the social well-being, growth in incomes of the population. At the result of the increasing of the population's revenue the turnover of retail trade and service significantly increased. By comparing with 2011, the nominal income of the population increased by 13.8% reached to 34723.9 mln. AZN, per capita income of the country's population grew by 12.2% to 3784.3 AZN for 2012.