• Updated 14.09.2021 12:00
• Created 11.09.2021 11:10
Deputy Ministers of Economy of Turkic Council visited Aghdam
Aghdam was visited by the participants of the 10th meeting of the Economy Ministers of the Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States (Turkic Council) and Business Forum.
Representatives of the Turkic Council countries visited the tombs and houses of the Garabagh khans (mansion-house), the Aghdam Juma Mosque, the destroyed tombstone and grave of Khurshidbanu Natavan (the daughter of the last ruler of Garabagh Mehdigulu Khan Javanshir), including the Bread Museum, which has an analogue in the world only in Great Britain, and eyewitnessed the atrocities committed by the occupying Armenian armed forces, and Armenian vandalism against our historical, religious and cultural monuments.
The visitors were told in detail about the ongoing and planned restoration work in Aghdam.
The special representative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the liberated part of the Aghdam region, Emin Huseynov, spoke about the Master Plan of Aghdam. It was noted that during the visit of the President to Aghdam on May 28, the foundation was laid for a road, a residential building, an Industrial Park, a new school building No. 1, and trees were planted in the park and forest. Aghdam's strategic geographic location, connectivity with other regions, rich potential and access to infrastructure expand the region's potential to become the industrial center of Garabagh in the future.
Informing the participants about the Aghdam Industrial Park, the Director of Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park LLC Elshad Nuriyev emphasized that the park will be divided into food industry, small industries and services, large industrial enterprises, social and technical zones, a fleet of trucks and a base for sales of building materials. There are plans to establish enterprises for the production of building materials, packaging of agricultural products, canned vegetables and fruit, meat and dairy products, production and processing of wine, feed, fertilizers, as well as office space, refrigerators.
The guests expressed confidence that Aghdam, devastated by Armenia, will soon be restored and become one of the most beautiful cities in the region.