• Updated 30.01.2015 06:51
• Created 23.04.2014 05:02
Employment and unemployment. For the January 1, 2015 number of economically active population was 4840.7 thousands and 4602.9 thousands of them engaged in different spheres of the economy in the country.
For the  December 1, 2014 number of employees engaged in the country economy were 1507.7 thousand person and 883.7 thousand of them were the employees of state sector of economy and 624.0 thousand were the employees of non-state sector.
Moreover, 36.4 thousand employees were engaged in oil sector, and 1471.3 thousand people in non-oil sector. 1463.4 thousand employees were involved in non-agriculture sector.
22.1 per cent of employees in enterprises and organizations were involved in production, 6.8% in construction, 6.2 percent in manufacturing, 3.0 percent in agriculture, forestry and fishing, 2.4 percent of the mining industry, 2.0 percent of production, distribution and supply of the electricity, gas and steam, 1.7 percent of the water supply, waste treatment and disposal area.
22.5 percent of service workers were involved in the field of education, 18.8 per cent in trade; repair of motor vehicles, 8.7 percent in health and social services, 6.7 percent in public administration and defense; social security, 4.9 percent in transport and storage, 3.8 percent in leisure, entertainment and the arts, 3.8 percent in professional, scientific and technical activities, 2.0 percent in finance and insurance, 1.8 percent in information and communication, 1.6 per cent in administrative and support service activities, 1.4 per cent in the tourist accommodation and catering, 1.1 percent in other service activities and 0.8 percent in real estate activities.
Number of persons were given the official status of unemployed by the state employment service agencies was 28.7 thousands of people, 39.4 per cent of them were women for January 1, 2015. The average amount of payment for unemployment was 289.2 manat.
Incomes of the population. In 2014, the income of population was amounted 39.4 billion AZN increasing 4.8% compared to the corresponding period of the previous year. The income per capita of the country's population was amounted 4180.5 AZN.
68.8% of revenues were spent for final consumption, 8.7% for taxes, social insurance and payment of volunteer membership fees and 2.5% were directed to credit and 20.0% for savings.
Income remaining on the disposal of the population was accounted 35.9 billion AZN that exceeds by 5.1% the indicator of the previous year.
Salary. During January-November of 2014, average monthly wage/salary was 442.1 manat increasing 5.4% compared to the appropriate period of previous year. Compared to other types of activities average monthly wage/salary was higher in mining industry of economy, in finance and insurance activity, in information and communication, in professional, scientific and technical sphere and in construction.
Demography. For the state of 1st December, the number of population was 9583.2 thousand increasing 106.1 thousand person or 1.1%. The population density was 111 people per square kilometer. There are 1011 women per 1000 men. 53.2 percent of the population settles down in the cities, 46.8 per cent in rural areas. Over Januay-November 156.2 thousand babies were born in the country.
50.9 thousand deaths were registered in the country since the beginning of the year and the number of deaths per 1000 population was 5.9.
Social security. According to preliminary data, the number of pensioners in the country at the beginning of 2015 was 1290.0 thousand people, or 13.6 percent of the country's population. The average amount of pension constituted 39.1 percent of the average monthly wage reacing 173.4 manats.
335.3 thousand people received social benefit, 51.6 thousand people scholarships for outstanding services to the Republic of Azerbaijan, and 527.2 thousand members of 120.7 thousand family were targeted social assistance. During 2014, the number of recipients of lump sum was 116.4 thousand people.
Health. Compared to 2013, the budget allocated to health in 2014 increased 17 percent and totaled AZN 725 million.
Construction and repair work was carried out at 66 health facilities during the reporting year.
Ecology. There are 11 state reserves, 9 national parks, and 24 game reserves with an area of 209.3 thousand hectares, 322.3 thousand hectares, and 365.2 thousand hectares respectively in the country for the purpose of preservation and reproduction of flora and fauna.
Last year, 727 officials and civils involved in administrative proceedings were fined in the amount of 463.4 thousand manat for breach of nature protection legislation.
Education. As a result of the successful reforms in the education system, the educational level of the population is increasing year by year.
According to preliminary data, 108 thousand children or 13.5 percent of aged 1-5 years children are educated in 1639 state and 41 non-state preschool educational institution operating in the country for January 1, 2015.
For the beginning of the 2014-2015 academic year 1.3 million students studied in 4456 state and 20 non-state full-time general educational institutions.
For the beginning of the 2014-2015 academic year 60478 students studied in secondary specialized educational institutions operating in the country and two-thirds of them were women.
Science. Special attention and support is paid to the development of science in the country and National Strategy on the development of science in Azerbaijan in the 2009-2015" is successfully implemented by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
At the beginning of 2015, 140 scientific organizations and enterprises operated in the country. About 22.4 thousand specialists deal with scientific research in these institutions.
National Academy of Sciences consists of 492 academicians and 97 corresponding members.
Culture. At present, a number of significant projects related to the development of culture in the country have been implemented. One of the main priorities of the state policy is strengthening the material-technical base of the cultural centers, as well as maintenance of historical - cultural, literary, artistic and scientific and philosophical heritage.
Today, there are 3320 public libraries, 2731 clubs, 228 museums, 28 theaters and 346 parks in Azerbaijan.
Sport. 75 of 782 medals earned in various international competitions were gold, 255 silver and 278 bronze standards. 278 medals were won in Olympic sports.
2014 was a decisive year in preparation for the European Games. At present, the 65 thousand seats Baku Olympic stadium, Baku Aquatic Center, Gymnastics Center, Skeet Shooting Center are constructed.