• Updated 07.02.2013 07:44
• Created 21.09.2012 11:00
Development of social sectors in 2012
Employment and unemployment: Number of economically active population was 4688.4 thousands and 4445.3 thousands of them engaged in different spheres of the economic and social unit in the country for January 1, 2013.
In November of 2012, number of employees engaged in the country economy were 1470,2 thousand person and 897.9 thousand of them were the employees of state sector of economy and 572.3 thousand were the employees of non-state sector. Moreover, 37.9 thousand employees were engaged in oil sector, and 1432.3 thousand people in non-oil sector. 1427.2 thousand of employees were involved in non-agriculture sector. 23% of employees of enterprises and organizations engaged in the field of production, 2,6% of them at the mining industry, 6.3% at the manufacturing, 2% at the distribution and supply of electric power, gas and vapour, 1,6% at the water supply, waste treatment and processing area, 6.7% at the construction, 2,9% at agriculture, forest industry and fishing area.
23.5% of employees of the service area concentrated at the field of education, 19,4% at the trade; repair of motorcycles and motor vehicles, 9.2% at the area of rendering of health and social services to the population, 4,7% at the transport and storage facilities, 3.9% at the recreation, arts and entertainment area, 4,4% at the state administration and defence; compulsory social security, 3,3% at the professional, scientific and technical activity, 1,8% at the information and communication, 1,7% at the financial and insurance activities, 1,8% at the administrative and support services, 1,3% at the tourist accommodation and catering, 1,0% at the rendering services in other areas and 0,8% at the real estate services.
Number of persons were given the official status of unemployed by the state employment service agencies was 36.8 thousands of people, 42.1 per cent of them were women for January 1, 2013. Demand for a vacation is consisting of 2 persons with unemployed status. The average amount of payment for unemployment was 224.1 manats.
The income per capita of the country's population was amounted 3784.3 AZN increasing by 12.2%, or per month average volume was 315.4 AZN for 2012.
61% of revenues in the amount of 34.7 billion were spent for final consumption, 8.6% for taxes, social insurance and payment of volunteer membership fees and 1.1% were directed to credit and 29.3% for savings.
Income remaining on the disposal of the population was accounted 31.7 billion AZN that exceeds by 13.8% the indicator of the previous year
Salary: During January-August of 2012 the average of employees' monthly wage increased approximately 9.1% and reached to 391.4 AZN compared to the appropriate period of previous year.
Average monthly nominal wage/salary was 1410.5 manat in oil sector, 363 manat in non-oil sector, 327.6 manat in state field, 491.9 manat in private sector.
Social security: According to the relevant degree and orders of the President of Azerbaijan Republic, the amount of the pensions and social allowance were increased in order to improve the well-being of the citizens, to strengthen social protection of low-income population.
According to preliminary data, the number of pensioners was amounted 1270.5 people (13.8% of population) at the beginning of 2013. The average amount of fixed monthly pensions reached to 151.7 AZN that was amounted 38.3% of average salary.
314 thousands of people were received social grants, 122,5 thousands of people lump-sum allowance, 35 thousands people were granted a scholarship for outstanding services to Azerbaijan Republic and 585 members of 130 thousands of family were got a targeted state social assistance.
Demography: According to preliminary data, the number of population was 9356.5 thousand increasing by 121.4 thousand person or 1.3% for the 1st of January. The density of a population was 108 people per square kilometre. 52.9 percent of the population settled down in the cities, 47.1 per cent in rural areas. There are 1016 women per 1000 men. 11 thousand to 79.3 thousand marriages and divorces were registered.
Health: Last year repair and construction works carried out in 84 medical institutions, the repair and construction works were completed in 38 of them (21 in Baku, 17 in the regions) and put into use.
Since 2005 11 programs have been adopted in the priority areas of health, and currently, their implementation is successfully continued. In general, during these years 387.7 million manat was spent in the execution of programs.
Ecology: Last year, solid wastes sorting and incineration plants enabling saving natural resources and energy, and decreasing negative impacts on environment were put into use in Balakhani settlement of Baku city. Pursuant to the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, last year, Samur-Yalama National Park with an area of 11.8 thousand hectares was established in Khachmaz region. As of the beginning of 2013, there are 11 state reserves, 9 national parks, and 24 game reserves with an area of 209.3 thousand hectares, 322.3 thousand hectares, and 365.2 thousand hectares respectively in the country for the purpose of preservation and reproduction of flora and fauna.
Education: As a result of the successful reforms in the education system, the educational level of the population is increasing year by year, and 969 of every 1000 of the population at the age of 15 and over have a university, college, and secondary education degree.