• Updated 07.02.2013 08:28
• Created 21.09.2012 10:56
About socio-economic development in 2012
Azerbaijan's gross domestic product (GDP) increased by 2.2% and reached AZN 54 billion in 2012. GDP per capita exceeded to AZN 5884.5 (7490.5 USD).
The oil and gas GDP dropped by 5.0 % and the sector's share in GDP was 47.3%.
Non oil GDP grew 9.7% (9.4% in 2011). 9.6% GDP growth was recorded in trade, 15.9% in communication, 5% in transport, 18% in construction, 5.8% in agriculture.
Investments worth as AZN 15338.5 mln. were laid into the fixed capital from all financing sources into development of economic and social sectors of country that exceeds last year comparable prices by 18%. 78.8% of the total directed investment to the fixed capital fall at domestic investments and 21.2% at foreign investments. Investments worth 11690.5 mln. AZN (76.2%) - were made into non-oil sector, and AZN 3648 mln. (23.8%) -into oil sector in 2012.
The volume of credit investments to the economy by the banks was 11721.3 mln AZN that increased by 22.1% on December 1, 2012 compared to the appropriate period of 2011 (the increase was 7.9% in 2011).
Bank deposit of population increased by 24.4% and reached 4.8 billion AZN for the 1st December of 2012. The indicator of the appropriate period of 2011 was 33.5%.
A wide range of goods worth AZN 17559.1 mln were sold to population and paid services worth AZN 5828.1 mln were rendered during in 2012. The commodity exchanges' turnover jumped by 9.6%, the volume of paid services increased by 8.0%, compared to 2011.
Residents of the country had bought worth of AZN 9728 mln. food products and AZN 7831.1 mln. non-food products from the trade network in 2012 and the real weight of these indicators increased by 2.1% and 20.7% respectively, compared to the same period of 2011.
The average nominal monthly wage of employee in economy increased by 9.1%, year-on-year and amounted to AZN 391.4 to the 1st December of 2012. The income of population has increased by 12.2% and reached AZN 3784.3 per person.
Foreign trade turnover volume was accounted 33.6 billion U.S.$, including volume of import 9.7 billion U.S.$, export 23.9 billion U.S.$, the trade balance was positive 14.2 billion U.S.$ for 2012.
According to the State Statistics Committee, the prices increased on foodstuffs by 0.8%, non food products by 1.0% and on services by 1.2% in 2012. As a result, the prices of consumer goods and tariffs of service increased by 1.1% in December 2012 compared to 2011.
Graphic 4
During 2012, the average of annual exchange rate of 1 AZN against 1 U.S. dollar was 0.7856 AZN.