• Updated 23.12.2020 01:42
• Created 21.12.2020 13:05
First business entity starts operating in Shusha
Thanks to the victory of the valiant Azerbaijani troops under the leadership of the President of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, the first bakery and confectionery factory has opened in the liberated from the occupation city - Shusha.
Agency for Small and Medium Business Development under the Economy Ministry has provided support for the opening of the production site and store owned by “Azcake" LLC. Thus, support was provided for the purchase of equipment for the production of bakery and confectionery products and the organization of the enterprise. The equipment was installed by OJSC “Sumqayıt-Çörək”.
Bread and confectionery products are produced at the production site located  near the Shusha Mosque. It should be noted that the production site currently employs 10 people. It is planned to increase production capacity, the range of products and the number of employees in the future.
Additionally, it should be noted that the bakery and confectionery products produced here are provided for officers and soldiers free of charge.