• Updated 12.11.2021 15:12
• Created 07.12.2015 10:57
Shanghai Cooperation Organization
General information. Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) is a regional international union, established on 15 June 2001 in Shanghai, during a joint meeting of the presidents of 6 countries (Russia, China, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan and Kyrgyzstan). Current Secretary General of the organization is Vladimir Norov.
Member States. Russia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, China, Tajikistan, India, Pakistan and Uzbekistan. Afghanistan, Iran, Mongolia and Belarus have an observer status, Azerbaijan, Turkey, Cambodia, Nepal, Armenia and Sri Lanka are "dialogue partners".
Objectives. The objectives of the SCO are to promote good neighborhood and friendship, strengthen mutual trust, promote effective cooperation in various fields, and support joint efforts to ensure peace, stability and security in the region.
Cooperation with Azerbaijan. At the meeting of the Council of Heads of SCO member states on 10 July 2015, a decision was made to grant Azerbaijan the status of a dialogue partner in the SCO. On 13 July, President Ilham Aliyev officially confirmed the fact at the Cabinet of Ministers’ meeting. In this regard, the draft Memorandum on giving this status was submitted to the Republic of Azerbaijan.
On 16 September 2015, at the 14th meeting of Ministers of Foreign Affairs and Foreign Economic Relations of the SCO, Deputy Minister of Economy attended the meeting in the Chinese city of Sian.
A delegation led by the Deputy Minister of Economy took part in the SCO Economic Forum held on June 23 in Dushanbe.