• Created 29.09.2021 10:10
Azerbaijani entrepreneurs expanding export
Export Agreement signed at WorldFood Moscow 2021
WorldFood Moscow 2021, the international trade fair for food & drinks organized in Moscow, has ended. As reported, with the support of the Ministry of Economy, the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation organized a demonstration of fruit juices, various wines, natural mineral waters, tea, dairy products, hazelnuts, fruits and vegetables, canned food, confectionery, etc., produced by more than 20 Azerbaijani companies at a single country stand.
Azerbaijani products, distinguished by their special taste and quality, received great interest. As part of the exhibition, our entrepreneurs met with their foreign colleagues, reached export agreements and signed contracts.
So Karaca Findik LLC signed an agreement with one of the largest supermarket chains in Russia for the export of 18,000 kg of shelled hazelnuts. The Ulduz chocolate factory has reached a preliminary agreement with Kyrgyz, Uzbek and Russian companies to export confectionery products worth $ 2.5 million, and Azerstar LLC has entered into a preliminary agreement with a Russian company to export peeled hazelnuts worth $ 100,000. In addition, a preliminary agreement was reached with a Russian company on the export of pomegranates worth up to $ 1 million.