• Updated 08.10.2021 15:20
• Created 06.10.2021 10:00
Event on “Energy Industry Digitalization Opportunities & Challenges” held
The Center for Analysis and Coordination of the Fourth Industrial Revolution under the Ministry of Economy and BP jointly organized an online event on the topic “Energy Industry Digitalization Opportunities & Challenges”.
Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov, speaking at the event, noted the impact of changes in the world in the field of digitalization on the economy and the work done to develop the digital ecosystem in Azerbaijan. Mr. Jabbarov informed that the rapid introduction of digital operating models in enterprises, the wider use of blockchain and the Internet of Things, artificial intelligence and machine learning, the development of information business and management, and other similar trends are relevant in our country as in the world. In this regard, Azerbaijan is taking appropriate steps to develop the digital economy. It was noted that the main goal in establishing a public legal entity "Center for Analysis and Coordination of the Fourth Industrial Revolution" by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated January 6, 2021 is to make the most of the opportunities enabled by the Fourth Industrial Revolution, and to ensure that our country is among the top countries in this field. Cooperation with such a leading organization as the Fourth Industrial Revolution Centers' Network can be considered a successful start in this regard. Economy Minister said that many initiatives are being implemented in our country to develop the digital economy. In the era of the fight against pandemic and digitalization, the main tasks facing our country are to keep abreast of global trends, respond to urgent challenges and seek the implementation of new solutions in economic development. To turn our country into a digital and technological center is also among the main goals. Currently, the use of modern technologies is expanding, and the process of digital transformation is accelerating in Azerbaijan. Today's event is important in terms of being acquainted with BP’s digitalization strategy, its successful experience and achievements, and studying the best practices will be useful for the formation and implementation of digitalization policy at our enterprises.
Gary Jones, BP Regional President for Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey, noted the successful cooperation of the company with Azerbaijan and its achievements in the field of digitalization. According to Gary Jones: “Digitalization and innovation are key components of BP's new strategy to achieve the “net zero” ambitions and transform it into an integrated energy company. This two-day event is a good opportunity for our company to share our global experience and plans for digital transformation. Our most experienced experts in this field will attend the event and provide information on the digital transformation of BP and the work we are doing in this line. As a company operating in the Caspian region for almost 30 years, we are pleased to support the efforts of the Azerbaijani government to accelerate the technological transformation of key areas of business and industry".
Ahmed Hashmi, BP Senior Vice President for Digital Production and Business Services, spoke about BP's strategy and approach to digital transformation, while Stewart Fry, Senior Vice President of Digital Enterprise & Operations, made presentations on "Unified view of the digital foundation" and "Digital security of the transformation process."
Then there were discussions on the topic.