• Updated 12.11.2021 11:18
• Created 01.10.2012 13:10
Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA)
The main purpose of the Korean International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) is to increase the role of Korea's grant aid programs in grants and technical cooperation programs in developing countries. The organization was founded in 1991 and is headquartered in Seoul, South Korea. Sohn Hyuk-Sang is the head of KOICA since December 1, 2020. The organization has offices in 44 partner countries. The main areas of activity are education, health, public administration, agriculture and fisheries, industry and energy.
Our country's cooperation with KOICA began in 1994. Thus, the organization assisted Azerbaijan in the issue of urgency in that year. Azerbaijan Representative Office of KOICA was opened in February 2009. Resident Representative in the country is Jong Hyun Moon. Currently 2 project is carried by KOICA in our country.
Increasing potential of teachers and technical assistance project for creation of Education Information System for Ministry of Education