• Updated 08.01.2019 12:47
• Published 07.12.2018 09:50
"Azerbaijan Trade House" opened in Poland
Pursuant to the instruction of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the process of establishing trade houses abroad is continued in order to promote and expand export of the products produced in Azerbaijan, to organize sale and coordination of the “Made in Azerbaijan” brand.
Azerbaijan Trade House was opened in Warsaw on December 6.  Azerbaijan Trade House, established by the Ministry of Economy will support the promotion of the “Made in Azerbaijan” brand in the Polish market, as well as promotion and expansion of the export of Azerbaijani products, organize sale of our local products in Poland, and coordinate this area among entrepreneurs.
An exhibition of various products of Azerbaijani companies was organized at the Trade House. About 30 Azerbaijani products, including alcoholic beverages, dried fruits, pomegranates, hazelnuts, tea, jams, fruit juices, mineral waters, cosmetics, etc. are displayed at the exhibition.
The event of opening of the Azerbaijan Trade House gathered together the delegation led by the minister of economy Shahin Mustafayev, Polish officials and businessmen.
The minister of economy, Shahin Mustafayev stressed the importance of the opening of the Azerbaijan Trade House in Poland as an indicator of the interest of the heads of state to the development of economic and trade relations between our countries. It is no coincidence that, the trade representative of Azerbaijan to the Central European countries is appointed in Poland in 2017. It was noted that Azerbaijan-Poland relations based on strategic partnership, mutual respect and friendship were developing successfully. Opening of the Azerbaijan Trade House in Warsaw, Poland, will contribute to the development of economic cooperation between the two countries and to the expansion of ties between business circles.
“The trade turnover between our countries increased by 57% during the first nine months of this year.  So far, Poland has invested 20 million US dollars in Azerbaijan, and Azerbaijan 6.5 million US dollars in Poland. Currently, there are 21 Polish companies in service, industry and trade spheres in Azerbaijan,” added the minister of economy, Shahin Mustafayev.
Speaking about the prospects of cooperation, the Minister of Economy highlighted the great potential in the fields of industry, energy, agriculture, transport, education, tourism and other spheres.
Poland's Entrepreneurship and Technology Minister Yadgika Emilevic and Deputy Foreign Minister Maciej Lang emphasized the heft of the opening of the "Azerbaijan Trade House" in Warsaw as an important step in the development of bilateral economic relations, the importance of developing economic cooperation and business relations between the two countries and expressed their views on the expansion of mutual economic relations.
Azerbaijani ambassador to Poland Hasan Hasanov stressed the importance of the “Azerbaijani Trade House” in expanding economic ties in Poland and invited businessmen to take advantage of this opportunity.
Afterwards participants of the event became acquainted with the "Azerbaijan Trade House" and the exhibition of the Azerbaijani products.
Within the framework of the event, Memorandum of Understanding on the sale of hazelnut and pomegranate concentrate was signed between "Azerbaijan Trade House" and Polish company STX ONE.
During the visit to Poland, Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev met with Poland's Entrepreneurship and Technology Minister Yadgika Emilevic. Shahin Mustafayev delivered information about the reforms in the non-oil sector development in Azerbaijan, the favorable business and investment environment, and invited Polish entrepreneurs to take advantage of these opportunities. Poland's Entrepreneurship and Technology Minister Yadvika Emilevic expressed keenness of Poland in developing relations with Azerbaijan and shared her views on the prospects of cooperation.