• Updated 05.06.2020 10:45
• Created 26.11.2019 11:00
Presentation of Azerbaijani wines held in Beijing
On November 23, a presentation of Azerbaijani wines was held in Beijing, China with the support of the Administrative Office of the Trade Representative at the Azerbaijani Embassy in China and AZPROMO.
The presentation, which is part of the TopWine international wine event held traditionally in China every year, was attended by wine experts, importers and representatives of wine companies.
Azerbaijan's Trade Representative in China Teymur Nadiroglu spoke about Azerbaijani wines, noting that Azerbaijani trade and wine houses operate successfully in China, the wines are sold in well-known Chinese markets and e-commerce platforms, and that our wines have won awards at prestigious international exhibitions.
Cassidy Dart, a representative of the Institute of Masters of Wine, made a presentation and informed the participants about the history and development potential of winemaking in Azerbaijan.
The tasting of Azerbaijani wines was held at the event.