• Created 22.04.2021 10:00
Joint Information from the Ministries of Economy, Ecology and Natural Resources
The first auction on the use of minerals took place
In a view to ensuring a free competitive environment in subsoil use, the Auction Center of the State Service on Property Issues for Organizing Auctions under the Ministry of Economy and the State Agency for the Use of Mineral Raw Material Resources under the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources announced tenders and auctions.
For the first time in our country, an auction took place at the Auction Center of the State Service for Property Issues in connection with the commissioning of the Goygol-I clay deposit located in the Goygol region.
To conduct the auction, an Expert Commission was set up comprising of employees of the Ministry of Economy, Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, Ministry of Emergency Situations and Goygol District Executive Power. With the aim of finding out the reserves of Goygol-I, a state geological examination was carried out at the deposit, and the deposit’s reserves were set at 2.2 million m3, the area of the deposit at 20 hectares, and the initial starting price at 220,000 manat. Fakhraddin-K LLC, which participated in the auction, won the right to operate the Goygol-1 clay deposit.
The regular auctions are planned for the near future. The acceptance of documents for participation in the auction for the commissioning of subsoil areas in the territory of Garasuchay sand and gravel deposit of Goranboy region has already been announced on the websites of the Ministries of Economy and Ecology and Natural Resources until 04:00 pm on May 3, 2021. Note that the open auction is scheduled for May 17, 2021 at the Auction Center of the State Service for Property Issues of the Economy Ministry.
Businesses wishing to engage in subsoil operations are invited to actively participate in the auctions.