• Updated 20.09.2021 09:39
• Created 14.09.2021 20:00
Meeting with Public Council members at Economy Ministry took place
A meeting took place with members of the newly established Public Council under the Ministry of Economy. Minister Mikayil Jabbarov congratulated the members of the Public Council on their election, voiced confidence that the activities of the Council and cooperation with the Ministry would be efficiently established, and wished the participants success in their activities.
Speaking about the importance of establishment of the Public Council, Mr. Jabbarov stressed that a new stage in the development of relations between the state and the citizen has begun in our country, and important missions have been identified to reinforce relations with civil society institutions and ensure the principle of transparency. It was noted at the meeting that the required condition would be made available for the Public Council under the Ministry of Economy to strengthen interaction with society, establish a healthy dialogue, take public opinion and civic interests into account when making decisions and other issues arising from its functions.
The members of the Public Council underlined that they would justify the confidence of voters in them by civil society, that the Council's activities would serve to more effectively organize public discussion and resolve various issues of economic life, and thanked for the sincere meeting.
The meeting discussed areas of cooperation with the Public Council, ensuring a result-oriented and accountable activity of the Council, organizing interaction between the civil, Public Council and the Ministry, etc.