• Updated 27.05.2019 16:34
• Created 24.05.2019 18:00
Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev met with the Afghan delegation
The Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev met with the delegation headed by the Minister of Industry and Commerce of Afghanistan, Ajmal Ahmadi.
Shahin Mustafayev, recalling the meeting with Ajmal Ahmadi within the framework of the VII Global Forum held in Baku in March, said that Azerbaijan attaches great importance to bilateral cooperation with Afghanistan, emphasized the political will of the heads of states, the importance of the meetings between the leaders of the countries and the negotiations in expanding ties.
It was noted that more than 15 documents were signed between the two countries in the field of economy and trade, and the Working Group on Economic Cooperation was established. The first meeting of the Working Group is scheduled for July this year in Baku.
Speaking about the trade relations between the two countries, Shahin Mustafayev said that the trade turnover of the two countries increased by 37% in 2018 and by 50% in January-April of 2019 compared to the same period of the last year. However, the opportunities for expanding trade relations are vast.
Shahin Mustafayev noting Azerbaijan's favorable economic and geographical position at the intersection of transport corridors, pointed out that Afghanistan can benefit from this transit potential, particularly the Lapis-Lazuli transport corridor. Moreover, cooperation opportunities are broad in the fields of agriculture, investment, transport, communications, construction, road construction, melioration, construction materials production.
Noting that his country is interested in developing economic cooperation with Azerbaijan, Minister of Industry and Commerce of Afghanistan, Ajmal Ahmadi, briefed on the country's industrial, trade and investment opportunities and stressed the importance of organizing meetings among businessmen.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the issues on expansion of economic and trade relations, as well as the first meeting of the Azerbaijan-Afghanistan Joint Working Group, the Afghan goods exhibition in Baku, organization of business meetings, and participation of Azerbaijani companies in the tenders held in Afghanistan.