• Updated 05.10.2021 09:41
• Created 01.10.2021 18:35
Economy Minister met with UN Resident Coordinator
The Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov met with UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan Vladanka Andreeva.
Mikayil Jabbarov expressed congratulations to Vladanka Andreeva on her appointment to such an important position and wished all the success in her work in our country. The Minister of Economy turned the spotlight on the challenges and current issues arising from the speech of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev at the annual general discussion of the 76th session of the UN General Assembly on September 23, underlining the importance of cooperation with the UN and its specialized agencies in achieving the goals set. The meeting noted that the UN and the Azerbaijani government signed a Sustainable Development Cooperation Framework for 2021-2025, the implementation of which is ongoing. According to Mr. Jabbarov, relations with specialized UN agencies have been established, and effective cooperation is being carried out. Currently, the UN Office in Azerbaijan is discussing the signing of a trilateral Memorandum of Understanding with the Small and Medium Business Development Agency under the Ministry of Economy and the Entrepreneurship Development Fund of the Ministry of Economy, as well as establishing a Multi-Partner Trust Fund to Accelerate Sustainable Development Goals in Azerbaijan. These will provide additional opportunities for enlarging cooperation.
The UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan Vladanka Andreeva thanked for the congratulations and expressed satisfaction with the start of work in Azerbaijan. Vladanka Andreeva emphasized the effective cooperation of the UN with our country in a number of directions stressing that she would make efforts to further strengthen the partnership during her tenure.
The meeting discussed the implementation of the Sustainable Development Cooperation Framework (2021-2025) between the UN and the Government of Azerbaijan, and financing of the Sustainable Development Goals in Azerbaijan.