• Updated 11.07.2014 10:18
• Published 11.07.2014 05:26
Azerbaijan, Honduras discussed opportunities for economic
The delegation headed by the Minister of Economic Development of the Republic of Honduras Alden Rivera is on a visit to Azerbaijan. On the first day of the visit the delegation visited the graves of National Leader Heydar Aliyev and prominent academician Zarifa Aliyeva in the Alley of Honor, and laid a wreath at their monuments. As well, the Honduran guests remembered the Martyrs' memory who died for the country's independence.
honduras-10-07-2014-1 honduras-10-07-2014-2
On the same day, the Minister of Economy and Industry Shahin Mustafayev met with the delegation led by the Minister of Economic Development of the Republic of Honduras Alden Rivera.
Before the meeting, the delegation of Honduras acquainted with the exhibition on the socio-economic development of Azerbaijan during the last 10 years which was held in Baku Business Center.
The minister Shahin Mustafayev highlighted the development of the political relations between the two countries and noted that the visit of the delegation of Honduras to Azerbaijan would contribute to further expansion of the cooperation. Stressing the support given by Honduras to our country, the Minister Shahin Mustafayev thanked the National Congress of Honduras for adopting a decision on the recognition of the occupation of Azerbaijani territories, and Khojaly Massacre. The necessity of the establishment of the legal and economic framework in the expansion of relations between the two countries was discussed at the meeting. Furthermore, it was noted that draft agreement on encouragement and mutual protection of investments between the two countries is being worked on.
honduras-10-07-2014-4Honduran Minister of Economic Development Alden Rivera expressed his satisfaction over visit to Azerbaijan and the country's socio-economic development. He noted the importance of the exchange of views to enhance the relations between the two countries. Honduran Minister made a presentation on the economy of Honduras and gave information on the state programs and potential projects carried out in Honduras, as well as invited the Azerbaijani businessmen to take an active part in these projects.
The visit will last until July 12. During the visit, the delegation of Honduras visited the State Flag Square and "Icharishahar". On July 11, the delegation will review with Sumgait Technologies Park.