• Updated 20.04.2015 11:54
• Created 25.09.2012 07:55
Entrepreneurs rights protection
Pursuant to the decree on the approval of "Statute on single information registry form and rules of implementation of inspections in the field of entrepreneurship" of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated 15 February 2011, since 1 May 2011, registration of each specified state control measure paves the way for the prevention of different inspections in entrepreneurship, control over the frequency of examinations conducted on a concrete issue, as well as in advance informing of businesses on the inspection to be carried out, and results of control measure carried out within 5 working days.
Adoption of the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on "Regulation of inspections conducted in the field of entrepreneurship and protection of the interests of entrepreneurs" will pave the way for further increasing of quality and efficiency of the state control conducted in business entities, as well as further improvement of the work done to improve the business environment in the country.
In order to improve the efficiency of keeping records of business entity inspections, "Regulations for the Control Checkbook" have been approved by a resolution adopted by the Cabinet of Ministers. This document describes the use of the Control Checkbook and the analysis of its results. In accordance with this document, inspections of business entities may be conducted after they have been registered in the Control Checkbook, and notes regarding an inspection should be made in the Checkbook at the end of the inspection.
One of the other aspects of the protection of entrepreneurs' rights by the state is the establishment of a mechanism of communication between entrepreneurs and the state. On the website of the Ministry of Economic Development, www.economy.gov.az, entrepreneurs may access not only information required in order to perform business operations, but also detailed information about the laws and regulations of the Azerbaijan Republic that are relevant to business activities.
Moreover, entrepreneurs may get answers to their questions by calling the 195-2 Call Center of the Ministry of Economic Development.