• Updated 21.09.2021 16:40
• Created 17.09.2021 18:50
Investigation launched in apartment buildings for electricity meters installation
The State Service for Antimonopoly Policy & Consumer Market Supervision under the Ministry of Economy launched an investigation into the compliance of housing cooperatives with the requirements of antimonopoly legislation in connection with the installation of electricity meters in new buildings. The goal here is to preclude situations that may lead to violation of the law and the interests of consumers.
The investigation is carried out according to a number of documents and information submitted to the State Service by “Azerishig” OJSC on a sale to housing cooperatives of meters to be installed at the expense of the energy supply company and on the signs of actions that may lead to violations of the "Rules for the use of electricity" and the rights of consumers by demanding the cost of meters from the residents of those buildings.
Note that in accordance with the requirements of current legislation, meters for household consumption must be installed at the expense of suppliers. In accordance with the recommendation of the State Service, a requirement for free installation of household gas meters has been added to the specifications issued to housing cooperatives from July 1, 2021.