• Updated 20.09.2021 09:43
• Created 16.09.2021 14:05
Carlsberg Azerbaijan started production of Khirdalan beer from local barley
The county’s largest beer producer “Carlsberg Azerbaijan” began producing beer from local barley for the first time. On September 16, the plant launched the first line for the production of “Khirdalan” beer from local barley.
The event held in this regard was attended by the Minister of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mikayil Jabbarov, Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Economic Policy, Industry and Entrepreneurship Tahir Mirkishili, Carlsberg Group Executive Vice President for Central & Eastern Europe Lars Lehmann, Managing Director of Carlsberg Azerbaijan Vyacheslav Maltsev and Carlsberg Group regional representatives.
Mr. Jabbarov stressed the importance of the measures taken in line with the Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Carlsberg Azerbaijan in May this year. The cooperation of the Company with the Ministry will serve to increase the export of "Made in Azerbaijan" brand products to foreign markets and ensure their competitiveness. Economy Minister also voiced that the expansion of the activities of Carlsberg Azerbaijan, which has invested more than 55 million manat in the production of beer, as well as the localization of the raw material base, deserves attention. This project is a major step forward the development of production using local raw materials in our country and increasing the share of the private sector in creating new jobs.
According to the Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Economic Policy, Industry and Entrepreneurship Tahir Mirkishili, Azerbaijan has a favorable business and investment climate and reforms are being implemented in the field of entrepreneurship.
Lars Lehmann, Executive Vice President of Carlsberg Group for Central and Eastern Europe, said that the barley grown in Azerbaijan meets all the Company's standards stressing the importance of the project to localize the raw material base, and that it is a successful experience in increasing the investment attractiveness of Azerbaijan.
Vyacheslav Maltsev, Managing Director of Carlsberg Azerbaijan, talked of the Company’s current work with partners to localize barley, as well as other raw materials used in the brewing industry. Carlsberg Azerbaijan and AzerSugar launched a pilot project to localize barley in 2019. According to the results of laboratory studies, the sown area was extended in 2020, and beer production from local barley began in 2021. In January-July of this year, the Company invested 2.5 million manat in production. It is planned to use local barley in production as a whole from 2022.
Note: The annual production capacity of Carlsberg Azerbaijan Brewery is 8 million decaliters. The Company employs about 250 people, and more than 3,000 jobs have been created in related industries (supply, retail). The Company's product portfolio includes such brands as Khirdalan, Carlsberg, Baltika, Əfsanə, Kronenbourg Blanc 1664, Seth&Riley's Garage.