Cooperation with economic organizations
• Updated 16.05.2021 14:35
• Created 01.10.2012 11:11
Black Sea Economic Cooperation Organization (BSEC)
General information. Black Sea Economic Cooperation Organization was established with the signing of Istanbul Declaration on June 25, 1992. The organization got its status with signing of Yalta Resolution by Heads of state and government of member countries in Yalta on June 5, 1998 (came into force on May 1, 1999). The initiative of creating the organization belongs to Turkey. Currently, the Secretary-General of the BSEC Organization is Michael Christides.
Member States. Azerbaijan, Albania, Bulgaria, Armenia, Georgia, Moldova, Russia, Romania, Turkey, Greece, Ukraine, Serbia.
Objectives. The organization was established in order to define major directions of regional cooperation and develop the relations among regional countries.
Cooperation with Azerbaijan. The Republic of Azerbaijan took part in the preparation and adoption of more than 11 varieties of official documents, in the meetings of relevant working groups within the framework of BSEC. The Republic of Azerbaijan has coordinated the activity of working group on energy over 2005-2007.
On June 26, 2012 the 20th anniversary of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation Organization Summit was held in Istanbul with the participation of President Ilham Aliyev.
On 18-19 October 2012, the meeting of the Working Group on Trade and Cooperation of Black Sea Economic Cooperation Organization was held in Istanbul, Turkey.
On February 20, 2014, the High Level Forum on attracting the private sector to agro-food chain development was held at Baku Business Center. The event was held with the support of Business Council of BSEC, the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers’) Organizations of Azerbaijan Republic, International Food Organization, Ministry of Economy and Ministry of Agriculture.
The Deputy Minister of Economy participated in the meeting of ministers in charge of economy held on 11 May 2017, in Istanbul.
In 2009 and 2018 Azerbaijan chaired the organization for 6 months period respectively.