• Updated 28.09.2021 12:21
• Created 24.09.2021 19:00
Expanding cooperation with UNDP discussed
Economy Minister Mikayil Jabbarov met with the outgoing Resident Representative of the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) for Azerbaijan Alessandro Fracassetti.
Mr. Jabbarov emphasized the importance of the work done and the projects implemented by UNDP in our country, expressed gratitude to the Resident Representative for the fruitful work and wished him success in his further endeavors. The meeting underlined the importance of UNDP support in the areas of innovation, "green economy", and expansion of socio-economic and business ties in the regions.
Alessandro Fracassetti thanked for the attention shown to him during his tenure of appointment and highly appreciated the support provided by the government of Azerbaijan for the effective organization of UNDP activities in our country. It was also noted that UNDP is ready to support the Azerbaijani government in accordance with "Azerbaijan 2030: National Priorities for Socio-Economic Development" and "Strategy for Socio-Economic Development for 2021-2025".
The sides exchanged views on the activities of UNDP in Azerbaijan and ways to deepen cooperation.