• Updated 08.06.2020 10:27
• Created 23.10.2019 17:05
Activity of the Trade Representative in the Azerbaijani Embassy to Russia for the Third Quarter of 2019
The trade representative in the Azerbaijani Embassy to Russia continued to work in the third quarter of 2019 to expand economic and trade relations with Russia, promote the export of Azerbaijani products and attract investment to the country's economy.
So within the framework of the INNOPROM - International Industrial Exhibition, the trade representative met with representatives of a number of organizations supporting export, discussed the creation of more favorable conditions for Azerbaijani exporters, the organization of new Azerbaijani trade and wine houses in Russia, etc.
Moreover, regular meetings were held with representatives of trade networks.
During the reporting period, the opening of the "Azerbaijani Wines" store in Yekaterinburg, as well as business meetings between Azerbaijani and Russian companies were organized within the framework of the "WorldFood Moscow - 2019" International Food Exhibition. The exhibition provided organizational support to the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) in the participation of Azerbaijani exporters.
On September 25, 2019, as part of the events dedicated to the Day of Sustainable Development Goals, a tasting event of various Azerbaijani wines and cognacs, as well as lemonades was organized at the Moscow State Institute of International Relations.
An agreement has been reached to establish the "Blessings of Azerbaijan" corners in stores belonging to the Tvoy Dom hypermarket chain. Currently, the design of such corners is being developed. In addition, work is underway to export large quantities of jams produced by the Guba Cannery under the "Bağdan" brand to the Russian market.
Moreover, in preparation for the opening of the Azerbaijani pavilion at the Exhibition Center of Achievements of the National Economy in Moscow, regular activities were carried out with relevant agencies on the organization of the sales exhibit hall and the range of products to be presented.
Actions has been taken with relevant companies to organize the sale of Azerbaijani products via the Internet.
AZPROMO was supported by the trade mission in organizing the first buyer mission in the field of winemaking in October 2019.