• Updated 29.11.2021 11:39
• Created 25.11.2021 10:50
Korea presented Azerbaijan’s investment opportunities
An event on the theme "Azerbaijan-Korea Trade and Investment Forum: Great Return to Garabagh: Investment Potential of the Liberated Territories, Current and Planned Projects" was jointly organized by the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO), the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Republic of Korea and the Korea International Trade Association (KITA) with the support of the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Seoul, the capital of the Republic of Korea. Over 50 Korean companies representing agriculture and food processing, construction, trade, education and other areas attended the event.
Deputy Minister of Economy Elnur Aliyev, speaking at the forum, informed about the measures taken by our country to strengthen cooperation with Korean business and trade organizations, including KITA, noting that more than 70 Korean companies operate in Azerbaijan.
The Deputy Minister underlined the national socio-economic priorities of Azerbaijan, and the work done to integrate the country's economy into global value chains and the world economy, and called on Korean companies to take advantage of the favorable business environment in Azerbaijan, actively cooperate and participate in projects implemented in our liberated territories.
The Ambassador of Azerbaijan to the Republic of Korea Ramzi Teymurov emphasized the strengthening of cooperation between the two countries in recent years, the importance of mutual visits in deepening ties, and the great victory of Azerbaijan in the Patriotic War, stressing that this historic event created new realities and new economic opportunities for Azerbaijan and the region as a whole.
KITA’s Executive Vice President Seung Kwan Shin shared his views on widening trade relations between Azerbaijan and Korea, and on the importance of developing partnerships with KITA and relevant agencies in Azerbaijan.
Head of the Economy Ministry’s Department for Territorial Restoration and Development Zamin Badirkhanov presented reports on the economic revival of the liberated territories, reconstruction work and implemented projects, while the Head of AZPROMO Yusif Abdullayev spoke about the reforms being carried out in the country to attract foreign investment, and about the favorable investment climate created for investors.
The event also made a presentation of trade, transport and logistics opportunities of the Alat Free Economic Zone and investment projects implemented in Azerbaijan, answered questions from participants and discussed the possibilities of mutual cooperation.
As part of the event, a bilateral meeting of the Azerbaijani delegation with KITA took place on the expansion of investment and business ties.