• Updated 17.12.2020 17:09
• Created 15.12.2020 14:25
"Azerbaijan-Russia: Economic Diplomacy and Partnership Strategy” Forum
"Azerbaijan-Russia: Economic Diplomacy and Partnership Strategy" Forum was organized with the support of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Russian Federation, as part of a joint event of the Business club of the Trade Representation of Azerbaijan in Russia and the "Russian Business Guide" magazine.
During the plenary discussion, the Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu gave information about the Azerbaijani-Russian relations, the Trade Representative of Azerbaijan in Russia Ruslan Aliyev informed about the work done by the Trade Representation on the export of manufactured products from our country to Russia, Executive Director of the Russian-Azerbaijan Business Council Yuri Danilov informed about the activities of the organization in 2020, Acting head of AZPROMO Yusif Abdullaev, spoke about the development of the non-oil sector, reported on the work done to attract foreign investment, expand export opportunities, promote the brand “Made in Azerbaijan” and measures aimed at improving the business environment in the country.
Speakers of the forum, Deputy Chairman of the Russian Chamber of Commerce and Industry Maxim Fateyev, Trade Representative of Russia in Azerbaijan Ruslan Mirsayapov, Deputy Chairman of the Board of Bank “МБА-Москва” Rafael Abbasov, Head of the Russian Export Center in Azerbaijan Nuri Guliyev and others noted the importance of further expansion of trade and economic ties between the two countries.
The participants of the event got acquainted with the stand displaying food products exported to Russia under the "Made in Azerbaijan" brand. The stand was organized by the Trade Representation of Azerbaijan in Russia.