• Updated 05.06.2020 10:08
• Created 21.10.2019 17:00
Azerbaijani products demonstrated at the Whisky Live Warsaw Festival
With the aim of increasing Azerbaijan's non-oil sector exports, accessing to new export markets, and promoting Azerbaijani-made alcoholic beverages in the Polish market, Azerbaijani-made alcoholic beverages were demonstrated at the Whisky Live Warsaw Festival in Warsaw on October 18-19, organized by the Administrative Office of the Trade Representative for Central European countries at the Azerbaijani Embassy to Poland. The Whisky Live Festival was first held in Tokyo, Japan in 2000 and is held annually in more than 30 cities around the world. The Whisky Live Festival was first held in Warsaw in 2004. At this year's festival in Warsaw, various types of Azerbaijani wines, fruit vodkas, cognac, brandy, whiskey were demonstrated to the participants at the "Made in Azerbaijan" stand. The event was attended by about 100 manufacturers from Poland, Slovakia, the United States, India, Scotland, England, Ireland, Japan, Mexico and other countries. Azerbaijani wines presented at the exhibition, especially pomegranate wines, fruit vodkas, brandies, whiskeys and cognacs were met with great interest.
Note that this is the second time that Azerbaijani-made alcoholic beverages have been demonstrated at the festival. Thus, the "Made in Azerbaijan" stand was one of the most visited stands at the festival held in Warsaw on October 12-13, 2018.