• Updated 24.01.2020 09:10
• Created 16.01.2020 17:00
A high-level national consultation event on UNSDCF document was held between Azerbaijan and the UN
On January 16, a high-level national consultation workshop was held with the purpose of preparation of the UN’s “Sustainable Development Cooperation Framework (UNSDCF) Document between UN-Azerbaijan for 2021-2025”.
Along with the state officials of Azerbaijan, the event was attended by the representatives of the UN resident and non-resident organizations, as well as the private sector, scientific organizations and civil society institutions.
Opening the event with a preface, Chairman of the National Coordination Council on Sustainable Development, Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ali Ahmadov provided information on the goals of the “Sustainable Development 2030 Agenda” and the works he did to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) of Azerbaijan, and emphasized that the activities of relevant organizations were coordinated within the National Coordination Council on Sustainable Development, the development priorities of Azerbaijan were adapted to the SDGs, and SDGs in the state programs and other documents implemented in our country were taken into account and the UNSDCF would play an important role in the bilateral cooperation. It was stated that, as a result of the works done, Azerbaijan was the first country in the region to submit two Voluntary National Reports on the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals in 2017 and 2019 to the UN High-Level Political Forum.
Expressing satisfaction with the development of relations between Azerbaijan and the UN, UN Resident Coordinator Ghulam Isaczai emphasized his confidence that the partnership would continue within the framework of the new five-year document to achieve the SDGs. Ghulam Isaczai provided detailed information to the event participants about the new framework document and the reforms carried out in the UN development system. UN Resident Coordinator emphasized importance of active participation of private sector and civil society in implementation of Agenda 2030 along with the governments.
The Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov brought to the attention the efficient cooperation between Azerbaijan and the UN, active participation of our country in the UN global development initiatives and signing of a number of important documents. Noting that the economic success achieved by our country is highly appreciated by other international organizations as well, Mikayil Jabbarov said that Azerbaijan was awarded with the Special Prize of the UN Food and Agriculture Organization for its success in the fight against poverty. It was noted that Azerbaijan joined the new global Sustainable Development Goals Agreement, approved by the UN for 2016-2030, as a continuation of the UN “Millennium Development Goals” Declaration. The Minister of Economy provided information on the “Sustainable Development Cooperation Framework Document between the UN-Azerbaijan for 2021-2025”, emphasized that this document would be based on the principles of “no one will be left behind”, human rights, gender equality, sustainable development, sustainability and accountability, and shared his ideas on priorities for sustainable development cooperation between Azerbaijan and the UN in accordance with the medium and long term development perspectives.
During the panel discussions held on the values added to achieve the 2030 Agenda of the UN-Azerbaijan Cooperation the Minister of Labour and Social Protection Sahil Babayev, Deputy Minister of Economy Sevinj Hasanova, Deputy Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources Firdovsi Aliyev,  UNSDCF Advisor for Planning Process Peter Middlebrook and others emphasized the importance of enhancing public-private partnerships to achieve the SDGs, provided information on the works done to fully integrate the goals, objectives and indicators identified as priorities for Azerbaijan in the social and environmental perspective into the development agenda, and noted that the new UN-Azerbaijan Partnership Framework Document would contribute to rapid reforms.
The event continues with sessions on the works to be done within the framework of Azerbaijan-UN cooperation, definition of development priorities, preliminary UNDSDCF results and other topics.